om101 web

OM101

Quick Overview

Fiber Optic Ethernet Media Converter
10BASE-T / 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX

Product Description

The OM101 media converter connects to any 10BASE-T or 100BASE-TX Ethernet port. It  allows the attached device to connect to a 100BASE-FX fiber optic Local Area Network over a pair of optical fibers.

Two OM101s can be connected back-to-back for a Point-To-Point connection. The OM101 comes with singlemode or multimode ST or SC connectors. Auto-negotiation provides plug-and-play operation; alternately the copper ports can be configured with switches to force duplex, speed, and cross-over.

A version of the OM101 comes with Link Pass Thru which causes a link failure on the electrical/optical side to be transferred to the optical/electrical side – this allows the attached equipment to be aware of communication failure.

Product Downloads

OM101 Brochure (PDF)

Product Manuals

Enter Password to Download:

PRODUCT WARRANTY

This Luxcom product is warranted against defects in materials and workmanship for a period of five years from the date of shipment..

Luxcom will, at its option, repair or replace products that prove to be defective during the warranty period provided they are returned to Luxcom..

Repairs necessitated by misuse of the product are not covered by this warranty.

ACCESSORIES