OM100 web.JPG

OM100

Quick Overview

1 Optical 100BASE-FX
1 Electrical 100BASE-TX
No switch for low latency, low jitter, AVB, and security

Product Description

The OM-100 transceiver attaches to any IEEE 802.3u Ethernet 100BASE-TX card on a computer. This allows the computer to connect to a 100BASE-FX fiber optic Local Area Network over a pair of optical fibers.

Two OM-100s can also be connected back-to-back for a dedicated link. A switch flips the TX RX pairs which eliminates the need for crossover cables. The OM-100 is available with ST or SC connectors for singlemode or multimode fiber.

A low cost fiber optic hub can be implemented by connecting an OM-100 to each port of an inexpensive electrical hub.

Product Downloads

OM100 Brochure (PDF)

Product Manuals

Enter Password to Download:

PRODUCT WARRANTY

This Luxcom product is warranted against defects in materials and workmanship for a period of five years from the date of shipment..

Luxcom will, at its option, repair or replace products that prove to be defective during the warranty period provided they are returned to Luxcom..

Repairs necessitated by misuse of the product are not covered by this warranty.

ACCESSORIES